Sunday, May 28, 2006

Candy! In the mail!


Andrea over at a peek inside the fishbowl has what I think is a super geinus idea. I love getting things in the mail almost as much as I love candy. She's got the genius idea of combining them where you get candy IN the mail by participating in a candy swap. The idea is you mail sweets to someone, and someone else will mail them to you. It's only $10 and it sounds like a blast.

I'm participating, even though my bum (and the rest of me) are in dire need of a candy-free household in the (just over) two months before my wedding. Remind me as gently as possible of this fact when I wine about my wedding dress looking more like sausage casing trying to be stretched over lumpy piles of cottage cheese, willya?

Here are my (long-winded) answers to the questionnaire!

1) When I was a kid, Hallowe'en was all about:
a) collecting as much candy as I could
b) collecting candy to eat as I go
c) sharing with my siblings
d) Who cares about candy? I was too busy egging my teacher's car.
e) Halloween was forbidden in my house and I've never gotten over it. Bring it on!

f) Somehow sneaking out a pillow case instead of the weaker, smaller plastic bag my parents thought was more 'appropriate" and less "greedy" so I could go to as many houses as possible and fill up on candy. Oh and trading the chips with my sister for real candy. Potatoes are vegetables people! I want sugar!
Oh, and soaping the car doors of the dentist who pulled 4 teeth out of my mouth instead of the one when I was a kid. I still say he totaly deserved it.

2) What is more important to you: quality, or quantity?
Generally quantity, except chocolate. Then it's all about the super dark stuff and not the waxy cheap crap.

3) If you were on a desert island (haha, I wrote "dessert island" but that would be a totally different question now wouldn't it?) and could only have one sweet treat, which would it be?
Only one!? I used to work at bulk barn... I think my brain just may explode if I'm made to pick just one. I think it'd be jelly babies. My great uncle from Scotland brought them over every time he visited and I used to love going to Marks & Sparks just for them (and cried when they closed).

4) You arrive at "Dessert Island" – where you discover a river of pudding flowing freely through a swamp of Cool Whip. No one is watching. What do you do?
Dive in! I'm not huge into cool whip, but pudding sounds good. I'd prefer a tributary in chocolate, even better if it's a fudgey chocolate. )

4) Sweet, sour, or savoury?
Sweet and sour!

5) Sex or chocolate?
Both!

6) What kind of candy, if any, would you turn down if someone offered?
Black liquorice and black jelly beans, cinnamon candies (bad goldschlager incident that years later I'm still scarred from) or satin mix or boring mints. I'll eat them if they're the only things around but they're definitely not my first picks.

7) You're at the grocery store,
your children/husband/pets have been The.Worst.Ever. They're throwing cans at each other, tripping little old ladies, taking bites out of the produce and putting them back in the bins, and piercing the milk bags with diaper pins. you're a short time away from a day where you will be wearing a big ivory dress in front of 150 people which is largely backless, and, while you know this and know you need to get your ass in gear and lose some weight, you had a shitty day at work and you feel like crap, which can only be cured with candy goodness. You feel yourself getting woozy. That vein in your forehead is throbbing. You need an immediate sugar kick before you do something crazy. What do you reach for?
OOoooh that'd be small quantities of a bunch of things in the bulk bins. I'd start with sour jujubes, maybe a couple of fuzzy peach slices or swedish fish, probably some gummy sharks or something, maybe some liquorice nibs, some of those crazy carpet/ribbon candies that are covered in sugar and possibly something chocolatey like bridge mix. Not huge bags of each, but little bits of each to nibble on. Oh and I can't wait until we're home to raid the bag either. Gotta pull it out the moment I get in the car (or, on a really bad day, en route). Not into the delaying gratification thing.

8) What are your feelings regarding Thrills gum, ribbon candy, scotch mints, and other "grandma candies"?

I still have a hate-on for the house down the street from where I used to live that gave out trills gum at hallowe'en. It was white, with green trim on Springbrook Rd. It smells and tastes like soap! If I wanted to taste soap as a kid, I'd mouth off really good.

Other than that, a big meh to the grandma candies. They're for decorating gingerbread houses (why waste good candies on gingerbread houses!) and old ladies.

9) How adventurous are you? Do spicy dried mealworms or candy-coated crickets give you the willies, or are you willing to try anything once?

Yeah not into the mealworms or the crickets. If I were desperate enough I may suck the chocolate off them but that'd have to be a pretty dire situation.

10) Do you have dentures or other dental issues? Do you have a good dental plan?

Nothing that prevents me from eating way too much candy already. My dental plan at work kicks in in August, as will the backup plan through Dave's work. Yay dental plans!

11 comments:

ElaineMI said...

When I was a kid, my mother hated the term of "Trick or Treat". She insisted (INSISTED, mind you) that we call out, "Help the poor". Imagine, we were the only ones calling that out while all around us everybody else was "tricking and treating"

sunshine scribe said...

Okay this is great. I have the worlds biggest sweet tooth and am a hard core chocoholic but I feel like I am so bad I need to admit to you, I have no shame ... I am even into grandma candy like thrills and ribbon candy and all that crap. Sigh

elaine said...

Dental plan. Lisa needs braces. Dental plan. Lisa needs braces.

heeheehee

Coleen said...

Hey, I'm the lucky girl you're sending to. I got your comment, but have been unable to find your email address (so I can tell you my mailing address)... dont you need that ? Drop me a comment if you will :)

Trish said...

That sounds like a cool idea!

Jay said...

I am soooo jealous that you worked at Bulk Barn!

TB said...

I love that last question, given the subject matter :o)

Heather said...

Elainemi: I'm all for helping the poor but if i were you as soon as my mum was out of earshot I'd be yelling trick or treat.

Sunshine sribe: I think I could beat you in a contest of world's biggest sweet tooth. We should start a support group. I say we meet at the mall, in front of. I'll eat ribbon candy if that's all there is, but I draw the line at Thrills.

Elaine: yay simpsons. I thought you were going to allege I made you cry I bought so much candy as a kid that you thought we'd be in trouble. I still deny it ever happened.

Coleen: ah the fun I'll have plotting your package... I'll sample to make sure everything is fresh.

Trish: If you haven't signed up it's not too late!

Jay: Yeah it really was a sucky job, believe me, but the status as a candy officionado has put me in good stead.

TB: I say throw caution to the wind! There's nothing a bit of floss, persistent brushing, and rincing can't fix!

Nancy said...

ooh... that sounds like fun! I am a sucker for the old-timey candy. What a clever exchange idea.

Heather said...

Nancy: You should join in!

Stephanie said...

I get to be the one to sent you candy! I am #17, you are #18. So to exchange info, e-mail me at daniels_mommy04@yahoo.com .